Faridabad
phone icon in white color

Call Us

Book Free Appointment

200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
Best Doctors For Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Faridabad
  • online dot green
    Dr Deepak Kumar Das (7GhFwYGWni)

    Dr Deepak Kumar Das

    MBBS, MS-Orthopedics
    23 Yrs.Exp.

    4.8/5

    23 + Years

    location icon Delhi
    Call Us
    6366-370-250
  • online dot green
    Dr. Manu Bora (2CDYqEqpB0)

    Dr. Manu Bora

    MBBS, MS-Orthopedics
    17 Yrs.Exp.

    4.7/5

    17 + Years

    location icon OrthoSport Clinic
    Call Us
    6366-370-250
  • online dot green
    Dr Rahul Grover (W0CtEqDHs6)

    Dr Rahul Grover

    MBBS, MS-Orthopedics, DNB-Orthopedics
    10 Yrs.Exp.

    4.9/5

    10 + Years

    location icon Pristyn Care Clinic, Delhi
    Call Us
    6366-370-250
  • Cost of Diagnostic Tests Before Carpal Tunnel Surgery

    Orthopedic doctor are likely to suggest a few diagnostic tests before surgery to understand the severity of the condition. Some common diagnostic tests that are performed before carpal tunnel syndrome are as follows:

    • X-ray: INR 500 to INR 1000
    • Electromyography: INR 3000 to INR 5000

     

      What are the Indications For Carpal Tunnel Surgery?

      Carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) is a condition that occurs when the median nerve, which runs from the forearm into the hand, becomes compressed or squeezed at the wrist. This can cause numbness, tingling, weakness, or pain in hand and wrist and can also affect the fingers and thumb.

      While many cases of CTS can be treated with non-surgical interventions, such as wrist splints, corticosteroid injections, or physical therapy, some people may require surgery to relieve their symptoms.

      Indications for carpal tunnel surgery may include:

      • Symptoms that have not improved with non-surgical treatments.
      • Worsening symptoms or loss of function in the affected hand.
      • Presence of muscle atrophy (wasting) in the hand or fingers.
      • Evidence of nerve damage or a positive electromyogram (EMG) test.
      • Difficulty with daily activities or job-related tasks due to CTS symptoms.
      • Recurrent or severe symptoms that significantly impact the quality of life.

      Surgical intervention for carpal tunnel syndrome typically involves cutting the transverse carpal ligament, which releases pressure on the median nerve. This can be done through a small incision in the wrist or through an endoscopic approach.

      Most people who undergo carpal tunnel surgery experience significant improvement in their symptoms and can return to normal activities within a few weeks after the procedure. If you are suffering from carpal tunnel syndrome, you should consult an orthopedic doctor for the appropriate treatment. To book you consultation with our best orthopedic doctor in Faridabad, give us a call. 

      Is carpal tunnel surgery covered by health insurance?

      Carpal tunnel surgery is usually suggested when a person has severe stage carpal tunnel syndrome, experiences severe pain and numbness, and when all nonsurgical treatments (including medications, rest, steroid injections, etc.) have failed. Surgery is a medical necessity in such conditions. Most health insurance policies in India typically cover the cost of carpal tunnel release surgery. But the extent of coverage depends on the individual’s particular insurance policy.

      To know more about carpal tunnel surgery insurance cover and associated costs, connect with our medical coordinators by calling or by booking an appointment with us.

       

      Why Choose Pristyn Care For Carpal Tunnel Surgery in Faridabad?

      Pristyn Care is one of the most trusted and reliable healthcare surgical centers in India. We are associated with multiple ortho clinics and hospitals to provide the best surgical experience to all patients at an affordable price. We house a team of expert and highly experienced orthopedic surgeons who are very well-trained in performing orthopedic surgeries with the maximum success rate. Here are some reasons why you should choose Pristyn Care for carpal tunnel surgery in Faridabad:

      • We provide FREE cab service to the patient on the day of surgery. 
      • We provide FREE meals during hospitalization
      • We provide FREE multiple follow-up sessions
      • We have a dedicated insurance team to help in claiming the insurance.
      • We provide a  dedicated care coordinator to assist each patient in their treatment journey.
      • An expert laparoscopic surgeon to perform the surgery

      If you are also looking for the best surgeon for your treatment and surgery, look no further than Pristyn Care. Contact us now and consult the best orthopedic surgeons for safe and effective carpal tunnel surgery in Faridabad near you right away. 

      Call Us for Best Quote

      Get the best Cost Estimate

      Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Cost Break-Up

      Cost ComponentEstimated Cost Range (in INR)Avg CostMaximum Cost (Rs.)
      Surgeon's Fee10,00020,00030,000
      Anesthesia Fee5,0007,50010,000
      Hospital Room Charges35007,50010,000
      Operation Theatre Charges5000800012000
      Medications and Consumables5,0007,50010,000
      Diagnostic Tests (if required)2,0003,5005000
      Physiotherapy (if required)2,0003,5005,000
      Miscellaneous Expenses3,0005,0007,000
      Total37,00062,50089,000

      Pristyn Care vs Others

      Benefits Pristyn Care Others
      Free Follow-up Consultation
      tick icon
      cross icon
      24x7 Care Coordinator
      tick icon
      cross icon
      No Cost EMI
      tick icon
      cross icon
      Pickup & Drop Services
      tick icon
      cross icon
      Hospital Duration Short Long
      Minimum Paper Work
      tick icon
      cross icon

      Why Pristyn Care?

      covid icon

      Consultation For 50+ Diseases Across India

      Pristyn Care provides consultation for 50+ diseases and treatments such as Piles, Hernia, Kidney Stones, Cataract, Gynecomastia, Abortion, IVF, etc. across 45+ major cities in India.

      doctor icon

      Medical Expertise With Technology

      Our surgeons spend a lot of time with you to diagnose your condition. You are assisted in all pre-surgery medical diagnostics. We offer advanced laser and laparoscopic surgical treatment. Our procedures are USFDA approved.

      monitor icon

      Assisted Surgery Experience

      A dedicated Care Coordinator assists you throughout the surgery journey from insurance paperwork, to free commute from home to hospital & back and admission-discharge process at the hospital.

      support icon

      Post Surgery Care

      We offer free follow-up consultations and instructions including dietary tips as well as exercises to every patient to ensure they have a smooth recovery to their daily routines.

      Frequently Asked Questions about Carpal Tunnel Surgery Cost

      What factors do I need to consider while choosing an orthopedic surgeon for carpal tunnel surgery in Faridabad?

      If you are looking for a good orthopedic surgeon for carpal tunnel surgery in Faridabad, then you must consider the following factors before choosing one: 

      • Consider the experience of an orthopedic surgeon
      • Look through the patient’s review and history
      • Check the surgeon’s credentials and expertise
      • Consider location and convenience
      • Research about the hospital

      To book your consultation with the best orthopedic doctor in Faridabad, get in touch with us and our medical coordinator will help you.

      What is the recovery period after carpal tunnel surgery?

      The recovery period after carpal tunnel surgery can range from several weeks to several months. In some cases, recovery may take a little longer if the nerve has been compressed for a longer period of time. 

      What are the risks and complications of carpal tunnel surgery?

      The common risks and complications of carpal tunnel surgery are as follows:

      • Bleeding
      • Infection
      • Injuries to nearby blood vessels
      • Injury to the median nerve

      Is carpal tunnel surgery a painful procedure?

      Carpal tunnel release surgery is performed under the influence of local anesthesia. It is a minor surgery and involves small cuts, so it ensures minimal operative and postoperative pain for the patient. Open surgery involves a larger cut and generally causes more pain than endoscopic surgery.

      Download Pristyn Care App

      Pristyn Care is India’s leading and trusted online healthcare platform for Doctor Consultation, Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) formation, access to COWIN vaccination certificate etc.

      stars group icon

      4.9 Stars

      Average rating

      trophy icon

      1Mn+ Downloads

      Across all platforms

      kiss and wink icon

      1.9K Reviews

      On iOS and Google Play

      stars group icon

      4.9 Stars

      Average rating

      trophy icon

      1Mn+ Downloads

      Across all platforms

      kiss and wink icon

      1.9K Reviews

      On iOS and Google Play

      pristyncare mobile app screen shots