phone icon in white color

Call Us

Book Free Appointment

200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
Best Doctors in Ghaziabad for Diabetic Foot Ulcer Treatment
  • online dot green
    Dr. Pankaj Sareen (5NJanGbRMa)

    Dr. Pankaj Sareen

    MBBS, MS - General Surgery
    20 Yrs.Exp.

    4.9/5

    20 + Years

    Delhi

    General Surgeon

    Laparoscopic Surgeon

    Proctologist

    Laser Specialist

    Call Us
    9069-140-532
  • online dot green
    Dr. Anshuman Kaushal (b4pxKrLcxl)

    Dr. Anshuman Kaushal

    MBBS, MS-General Surgery
    20 Yrs.Exp.

    4.6/5

    20 + Years

    Delhi

    Robotic General MI and Bariatric Surgeon

    Allurion Certified Weight Loss Expert

    Advance Laparoscopic Surgeon

    Advance Laser Proctologist

    Call Us
    9069-140-532
  • online dot green
    Dr. Mohit Bhandari (1GjaBJ9kjC)

    Dr. Mohit Bhandari

    MBBS, MS, DMAS (France)
    14 Yrs.Exp.

    4.9/5

    14 + Years

    Delhi

    General Surgeon

    Bariatric Surgeon

    Call Us
    9069-140-532
  • Factors that affect the cost of diabetic foot ulcer surgery in Ghaziabad

    Diabetic foot ulcers generally result in patients with uncontrolled diabetes. They form from infection of small wounds that do not heal due to poor blood supply and high blood sugar. The cost of diabetic foot ulcer treatment depends on the following factors:

    • Choice of hospital
    • Hospitalization charges
    • The doctor’s consultation and operative fees
    • Cost of anesthesia, operation theater rent, and other operating expenses
    • Cost of diagnostic tests
    • Type of treatment
    • Severity of the condition
    • Medications required during the surgery
    • Complications during or after the surgery
    • Post-surgery care & support required, etc.
    Factors

    Cost of diagnostic tests required for diabetic foot ulcer treatment

    There are different avenues for treatment of diabetic foot ulcer, such as debridement and dressing, vascular reconstruction, orthopedic surgery, amputation, etc., based on the patient’s requirements, severity of foot degeneration, etc.

    Common diagnostic tests for diabetic foot ulcer treatment are:

    • Foot X-ray: Rs. 200 to Rs. 500
    • Foot MRI and CT scan: Rs. 2000 to Rs. 5000
    • Blood sugar panel and blood tests: Rs. 200 to Rs. 800

    Benefits of diabetic foot ulcer treatment

    • Prompt treatment of minor diabetic foot ulcers prevents the chances of further infections and severe complications, which can even lead to amputation of the affected foot.
    • Diabetic foot ulcer treatment improves the patient’s foot function and quality of life.
    • Early treatment reduces the amount of soft tissue degeneration and reduces the cost of overall treatment in the future.

    Why choose Pristyn Care for diabetic foot ulcer treatment in Ghaziabad?

    Pristyn Care is one of the finest surgery care providers in India. We have tie-ups with advanced treatment facilities and expert vascular surgeons in all major Indian cities for advanced diabetic foot ulcer treatment. Other benefits of diabetic foot treatment in Ghaziabad at Pristyn Care are:

    • Complete documentation and hospitalization assistance
    • Free cab service for pickup and dropoff on the day of surgery
    • Complimentary meals during hospitalization
    • Deluxe room for hospital stay without additional charges
    • Free post-surgery follow-up consultations
    • Complete insurance coverage and assistance for the claim, including cashless surgery
    • Easy payment plans like No-Cost EMI service

    Call Us for Best Quote

    Get the best Cost Estimate

    Diabetic Foot Ulcer Surgery Cost Breakup

    Cost ComponentMin PriceAverage PriceMax Price
    Initial Consultation50010002000
    Diagnostic Tests (X-rays, MRI, etc.)2,0008,50015,000
    Debridement15,00030,00045,000
    Skin Grafting15,00060000100000
    Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy3,0006,50010,000
    Wound Dressings5002,7505,000
    Antibiotics and Medications5002,7505,000
    Post-operative Care and Follow-up Visits3,0009,00015,000
    Facility or Hospital Charges5,00017,50030,000

    Pristyn Care vs Others

    Benefits Pristyn Care Others
    Free Follow-up Consultation
    tick icon
    cross icon
    24x7 Care Coordinator
    tick icon
    cross icon
    No Cost EMI
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Pickup & Drop Services
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Hospital Duration Short Long
    Minimum Paper Work
    tick icon
    cross icon

    Why Pristyn Care?

    covid icon

    Consultation For 50+ Diseases Across India

    Pristyn Care provides consultation for 50+ diseases and treatments such as Piles, Hernia, Kidney Stones, Cataract, Gynecomastia, Abortion, IVF, etc. across 45+ major cities in India.

    doctor icon

    Medical Expertise With Technology

    Our surgeons spend a lot of time with you to diagnose your condition. You are assisted in all pre-surgery medical diagnostics. We offer advanced laser and laparoscopic surgical treatment. Our procedures are USFDA approved.

    monitor icon

    Assisted Surgery Experience

    A dedicated Care Coordinator assists you throughout the surgery journey from insurance paperwork, to free commute from home to hospital & back and admission-discharge process at the hospital.

    support icon

    Post Surgery Care

    We offer free follow-up consultations and instructions including dietary tips as well as exercises to every patient to ensure they have a smooth recovery to their daily routines.

    FAQs Around Diabetic Foot Ulcer

    Is diabetic foot ulcer treatment covered under insurance?

    Surgical treatment of diabetic foot ulcers is covered under insurance, especially if the patient has signs of nerve damage or severe tissue degeneration. If you are unsure about it, you can get in touch with your insurance provider for assurance of coverage.

    What is included in the hospital stay cost for diabetic foot ulcer surgery?

    Hospitalization cost for diabetic foot ulcer includes medication cost, room cost, cost of anesthesia and other operative devices, duration of the hospital stay, etc.

    Can diabetic foot ulcers be treated permanently?

    No, most people can get management for diabetic foot ulcers, but ultimately, if their diabetes remains uncontrolled, the ulcers can pop up again and cause further problems for the patient.

    Can I get foot ulcers on both feet at the same time?

    Yes. Diabetic foot ulcers are caused due to infection and delay in recovery from small wounds and abrasion, so if you have unhealed wounds on both feet at same time, they can both develop into diabetic foot ulcers.

    What kind of postoperative care is required after diabetic foot ulcer treatment?

    After ulcer management, the most important part of patient care is diabetes management to promote healing and prevent the recurrence of diabetic foot ulcers.

    Download Pristyn Care App

    Pristyn Care is India’s leading and trusted online healthcare platform for Doctor Consultation, Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) formation, access to COWIN vaccination certificate etc.

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    pristyncare mobile app screen shots