phone icon in white color

Call Us

Book Free Appointment

200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
Best Doctors for Mastoidectomy Surgery in Chennai
  • online dot green
    Dr. Arunchandra Prabu Kamalachandran (jT8WjyEZ1W)

    Dr. Arunchandra Prabu Ka...

    MBBS, MS- ENT
    10 Yrs.Exp.

    4.6/5

    10 + Years

    Chennai

    ENT Specialist

    Call Us
    6366-447-396
  • Factors Affecting Mastoidectomy Cost in Chennai

    While mastoidectomy surgery is generally very affordable, its cost can vary greatly on the basis of the following factors:

    • Choice of treatment hospital
    • Choice of the hospital room
    • Consultation fee of the ENT surgeon
    • Additional surgical procedures required with mastoidectomy
    • Cost of diagnostic tests
    • Cost of Anesthesia and other surgical equipment
    • Type of surgery being performed
    • Cost of medications and postoperative care required
    • Post-surgery consultation charges
    Factors

    Cost of Different Types of Mastoidectomy Surgery in Chennai

    Type of treatment  Average Cost  Minimum Cost  Maximum Cost 
    Simple Mastoidectomy ₹55,000 ₹65,000 ₹75,000
    Radical Mastoidectomy ₹70,000 ₹85,000 ₹1,00,000
    Modified Radical Mastoidectomy ₹55,000 ₹77,500 ₹1,00,000

     

    Cost of Lab Tests before Mastoidectomy in Chennai

    Before getting surgery, you need detailed diagnostic tests to assess the extent and severity of the condition to determine the best treatment option. Common diagnostic tests performed before an mastoidectomy are:

    • Blood test: Rs. 300 – Rs. 500
    • Audiometry: Rs. 500 – Rs. 1000
    • Tympanometry: Rs. 500 – Rs. 1000
    • Imaging tests like CT scan, X-ray, MRI: Rs. 1500 – Rs. 5000
    • Lumbar puncture (in severe cases): Rs. 500 – Rs. 3000

    Benefits of the Mastoidectomy Surgery

    A mastoidectomy is necessary for patients that have severe ear infections that have spread to the skull and mastoid bone, i.e., mastoiditis. It may also be required in patients with cholesteatoma – a noncancerous growth – that occurs behind the eardrum due to chronic infections.

    In some patients with severe hearing loss, mastoidectomy may be performed to make space for the placement of cochlear implants. If left untreated, mastoiditis can lead to permanent hearing loss, facial paralysis, bone infection, blood clotting in the sinus, meningitis, brain abscesses, etc.

    Why Choose Pristyn Care for Cost-Effective Mastoidectomy Surgery in Chennai?

    Pristyn Care is one of the foremost surgery providers for a variety of ENT surgeries, including mastoidectomy, in India. If you avail mastoidectomy at Pristyn Care, you will get the following benefits:

    • Minimally invasive surgery with coblation technology for quick recovery
    • Free pre and post-operative consultations with expert ENT specialists to ensure recovery
    • Dedicated care coordinator that handles treatment documentation, including hospital admission and insurance provision
    • Complete insurance support
    • Cab facility for pickup and dropoff before and after the surgery
    • No-cost EMI payment plans
    • Meal facility during hospital admission
    • Different modes of payment, such as cash, online/UPI payments, etc.

    Call Us for Best Quote

    Get the best Cost Estimate

    Mastoid Surgery (Mastoidectomy) Cost Break-Up In City

    Average CostMinimum CostMaximum Cost
    Surgeon's Fee313002648436115
    Hospital Or Facility Charges10111855611667
    OT Charges142061202116392
    Anesthesia Charges710260108195
    Medications And Post-Operative Care228119302632
    Total650005500075000

    Pristyn Care vs Others

    Benefits Pristyn Care Others
    Free Follow-up Consultation
    tick icon
    cross icon
    24x7 Care Coordinator
    tick icon
    cross icon
    No Cost EMI
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Pickup & Drop Services
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Hospital Duration Short Long
    Minimum Paper Work
    tick icon
    cross icon

    Why Pristyn Care?

    covid icon

    Consultation For 50+ Diseases Across India

    Pristyn Care provides consultation for 50+ diseases and treatments such as Piles, Hernia, Kidney Stones, Cataract, Gynecomastia, Abortion, IVF, etc. across 45+ major cities in India.

    doctor icon

    Medical Expertise With Technology

    Our surgeons spend a lot of time with you to diagnose your condition. You are assisted in all pre-surgery medical diagnostics. We offer advanced laser and laparoscopic surgical treatment. Our procedures are USFDA approved.

    monitor icon

    Assisted Surgery Experience

    A dedicated Care Coordinator assists you throughout the surgery journey from insurance paperwork, to free commute from home to hospital & back and admission-discharge process at the hospital.

    support icon

    Post Surgery Care

    We offer free follow-up consultations and instructions including dietary tips as well as exercises to every patient to ensure they have a smooth recovery to their daily routines.

    FAQs around Mastoidectomy

    What are the additional surgeries that may be performed with mastoidectomy?

    Depending on the severity of the condition, the patient may need additional surgeries like tympanoplasty, cochlear implant surgery, etc.

    Is mastoidectomy covered under insurance?

    Yes. Mastoidectomy is usually only performed in severe cases of ear infection where there is a high chance of the patient getting brain damage and irreversible facial nerve damage. It also helps preserve and restore hearing function. Therefore, it is generally covered under health insurance by most major insurance providers.

    What are the hospitalization costs incurred during mastoidectomy?

    During your hospitalization, you will incur a variety of charges such as admission fees, room rent, operation theater, rent, discharge fees, etc. Since the procedure may require 1-day hospitalization, hospital selection must be done very carefully. Hospital selection depends on a variety of factors such as surgical advancement of the hospital, expertise of the surgical team, amenities provided, etc.

    What is the postoperative care required after a mastoidectomy?

    Post op care after a mastoidectomy involves rest, proper care for the surgical site, and doctor consultations. The cost of postoperative care depends on the surgeon’s consultation fees, types of medication required, etc.

    Will I need a hearing aid after mastoidectomy?

    In some cases, if a large part of the mastoid bone and ear canal are to be resected, the patient may need a hearing aid, however, this is only confirmed after the surgery has been performed.

    Download Pristyn Care App

    Pristyn Care is India’s leading and trusted online healthcare platform for Doctor Consultation, Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) formation, access to COWIN vaccination certificate etc.

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    pristyncare mobile app screen shots