phone icon in white color

Call Us

Book Free Appointment

200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
Best Doctors for Varicose Veins Treatment in Bangalore
  • online dot green
    Dr. Savith Kumar (w50DT1sR5f)

    Dr. Savith Kumar

    MBBS, MD, FRCR, MMed, DM
    20 Yrs.Exp.

    4.7/5

    20 + Years

    Bangalore

    Vascular Specialist

    Call Us
    8826-158-228
  • online dot green
    Dr. Sanjit Gogoi (Gb3UMfCV64)

    Dr. Sanjit Gogoi

    MBBS, MS - General Surgery
    14 Yrs.Exp.

    4.6/5

    14 + Years

    Bangalore

    Laparoscopic Surgeon

    General Surgeon

    Proctologist

    Call Us
    8826-158-228
  • Factors that affect the cost of varicose veins treatment in Bangalore

    Most people ignore varicose veins pain and discomfort, however that can lead to severe pain and discomfort, limiting the patient’s mobility. Therefore, it is best to get treatment as soon as possible. If you are seeking varicose veins treatment, you should consider the following factors while calculating the cost:

    • Choice of hospital
    • Hospitalization charges
    • The doctor’s consultation and operative fees
    • Cost of anesthesia, operation theater rent, and other operating expenses
    • Cost of diagnostic tests
    • Type of treatment
    • Severity of the condition
    • Complications during or after the surgery
    • Post-surgery care & support required, etc.
    Factors

    Types of Varicose Veins Treatment and Cost in Bangalore

    Types of Varicose Veins Treatment Min. Cost Average Cost Max. Cost
    Sclerotherapy 15,000 27,500 40,000
    Endovenous Laser Treatment (EVLT) 55,000 90,500 1,26,000
    Radiofrequency Ablation (RFA)c 40,000 70,000 1,00,000
    Surgical Vein Stripping
    30,000 55,000 80,000
    Anesthesia 5,000 12,500 20,000

    Cost of diagnostic tests required for varicose veins treatment

    There are a variety of diagnostic tests that help identify the cause and severity of the condition, and help plan the treatment effectively for complete success. Common diagnostic tests for varicose veins are:

    • Physical examination: Rs. 500 - Rs. 1500
    • Doppler ultrasound: Rs. 1500 - Rs. 4000

    Types of varicose veins treatments

    There are a variety of treatment for varicose veins and spider veins performed at Pristyn Care such as:

    • Sclerotherapy, i.e., injection of treatment solution directly in the patient’s veins.
    • Open Surgery, i.e., ligation and stripping of varicose veins for removal of damaged veins
    • Endovenous Laser Ablation (EVLT), i.e., application of heat via laser fiber to destroy the enlarged veins
    • Radiofrequency Ablation (RFA) for the treatment of varicose veins and chronic venous disease by closing the veins.
    • Ambulatory Phlebectomy, i.e., surgical removal of varicose veins located close to the skin surface
    • Endoscopic Vein Surgery, i.e. a minimally invasive cosmetic surgery that removes the varicose veins permanently

    Benefits of varicose veins treatment

    • Advanced laser varicose veins treatment provides almost-immediate pain relief to the patient.
    • Minimally invasive varicose veins treatments also improve the appearance of legs by removing enlarged bulging veins without any significant scarring.
    • With less pain and better mobility, the patient is able to live a healthier and better lifestyle, and avoid other lifestyle health issues like diabetes, hypertension, etc.
    • Varicose veins often lead to nighttime leg symptoms like pain, limited mobility, etc., that interferes with sleep and rest. With proper sleep, patients can get better quality of sleep.

    Why choose Pristyn Care for varicose veins treatment in Bangalore ?

    Pristyn Care is a healthcare provider that follows a patient-centric approach. Thus, we pay attention to the patient’s needs in all aspects, including the expenses. We provide services that help to reduce the expenses at the patient’s end, such as:

    • Complete documentation and hospitalization assistance
    • Free cab service on the day of surgery
    • Complimentary meals during hospitalization
    • A single deluxe room for hospital stay without additional charges
    • Free post-surgery follow-ups and recovery guide
    • Complete insurance coverage and assistance for the claim
    • No-Cost EMI service
    • At every step of the treatment journey, Pristyn Care will take care of all your needs under all circumstances. You can talk to our medical coordinators and get a closer estimate for varicose vein surgery cost in Bangalore

    Call Us for Best Quote

    Get the best Cost Estimate

    Varicose Veins Surgery Cost Breakup

    Cost ComponentMin PriceAvg PriceMax Price
    Initial Consultation500 1,2502000
    Sclerotherapy15,00027,50040,000
    Endovenous Laser Treatment (EVLT)55,00090,5001,26,000
    Radiofrequency Ablation (RFA)40,00070,0001,00,000
    Surgical Vein Stripping30,00055,00080,000
    Anesthesia5,00012,50020,000
    Surgeon's Fees20,00060,0001,00,000
    Medications and Dressings2,0006,00010,000
    Post-operative Care and Follow-up Visits3,0009,00015,000
    Compression Stockings5,0007,50010,000
    Facility or Hospital Charges5,00015,00025,000

    Pristyn Care vs Others

    Benefits Pristyn Care Others
    Free Follow-up Consultation
    tick icon
    cross icon
    24x7 Care Coordinator
    tick icon
    cross icon
    No Cost EMI
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Pickup & Drop Services
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Hospital Duration Short Long
    Minimum Paper Work
    tick icon
    cross icon

    Why Pristyn Care?

    covid icon

    Consultation For 50+ Diseases Across India

    Pristyn Care provides consultation for 50+ diseases and treatments such as Piles, Hernia, Kidney Stones, Cataract, Gynecomastia, Abortion, IVF, etc. across 45+ major cities in India.

    doctor icon

    Medical Expertise With Technology

    Our surgeons spend a lot of time with you to diagnose your condition. You are assisted in all pre-surgery medical diagnostics. We offer advanced laser and laparoscopic surgical treatment. Our procedures are USFDA approved.

    monitor icon

    Assisted Surgery Experience

    A dedicated Care Coordinator assists you throughout the surgery journey from insurance paperwork, to free commute from home to hospital & back and admission-discharge process at the hospital.

    support icon

    Post Surgery Care

    We offer free follow-up consultations and instructions including dietary tips as well as exercises to every patient to ensure they have a smooth recovery to their daily routines.

    FAQs Around Varicose Veins Treatment

    Is varicose veins treatment covered under insurance?

    Varicose veins treatment is generally covered under insurance, but only if it is performed for medical reasons. Some people do get the treatment for cosmetic reasons and in those cases, it is not covered.

    What is included in the hospital stay cost for varicose veins surgery?

    Normally, patients are not hospitalized overnight after varicose veins surgery. Hospitalization costs include room rent, cost of medicines, operative devices, anesthesia, etc.

    Which treatment is best for varicose veins?

    Laser treatments are generally considered best for varicose veins. However, there is no one treatment option that can be considered the ‘best’. The doctor will evaluate your condition and discuss all your treatment options with you before finalizing any treatment.

    Can I get varicose veins treatment for both legs at the same time?

    Yes, if you need it, the doctor can perform varicose veins treatment for both legs at the same time. However, it generally isn’t recommended as it can increase the discomfort and the amount of anesthesia the patient can get at the same time. Normally, a patient needs 2-3 sessions to remove the veins completely.

    What kind of postoperative care is required after varicose veins treatment?

    Proper rest, medicines, and assistive devices like compression stockings, are required after varicose veins treatment. The exact parameters of care can vary from patient to patient.

    Download Pristyn Care App

    Pristyn Care is India’s leading and trusted online healthcare platform for Doctor Consultation, Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) formation, access to COWIN vaccination certificate etc.

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    pristyncare mobile app screen shots