phone icon in white color

Call Us

Book Free Appointment

200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
200K+
Happy Patients
60K+
Surgeries
800+
Hospitals
400+
Doctors
45+
Cities
150+
Clinics
Best Doctors for Tympanoplasty in Delhi
  • online dot green
    Dr. Shikhar Gupta (uJhRbZK7Ps)

    Dr. Shikhar Gupta

    MBBS, DNB - Otorhinolaryngology
    10 Yrs.Exp.

    4.5/5

    10 + Years

    Delhi

    ENT/ Otorhinolaryngologist

    Call Us
    8530-164-291
  • online dot green
    Dr. Shalu Sharma (5B1Gc3nsTe)

    Dr. Shalu Sharma

    MBBS, DLO, DNB-ENT
    10 Yrs.Exp.

    4.6/5

    10 + Years

    Delhi

    ENT/ Otorhinolaryngologist

    Call Us
    8530-164-291
  • online dot green
    Dr. Shashank Saurabh (1tLgrinmMb)

    Dr. Shashank Saurabh

    MBBS, DNB- ENT
    8 Yrs.Exp.

    4.7/5

    8 + Years

    Delhi

    ENT Surgeon

    Call Us
    8530-164-291
  • Factors That Affect The Tympanoplasty Cost in Delhi

    The overall cost of tympanoplasty surgery in Delhi is affected by the following factors-

    • Choice of hospital
    • Severity of the condition
    • Type of surgery
    • Choice of surgical graft/implant
    • Patient’s age and health condition
    • Choice of anesthesia
    • Post-surgical care required
    • Management and prevention of possible complications
    • Surgeon’s fees
    • Cost of diagnostic tests
    • Insurance coverage
    Factors

    Cost of Different Types of Tympanoplasty in Delhi

    Type of treatment Minimum Cost Average Cost Maximum Cost
    Myringoplasty ₹45,000 ₹52,500 ₹60,000
    Tympanoplasty Type II ₹40,000 ₹60,000 ₹90,000
    Tympanoplasty Type III ₹50,000 ₹70,000 ₹1,20,000
    Tympanoplasty Type IV ₹40,000 ₹50,000 ₹60,000
    Tympanoplasty Type V ₹50,000 ₹6,00,00 ₹70,000

    Cost of Diagnostic Tests for Tympanoplasty in Delhi

    A proper diagnosis is necessary to determine the extent of damage to the eardrum and its surrounding structures, the type of surgery to be performed, and the choice of implant/graft to be used to ensure the procedure is successful. The cost of diagnostic tests usually required for tympanoplasty are:

    • Tympanometry: Rs. 300-Rs. 800
    • Audiology exam: Rs. 500-Rs. 1000
    • Ear discharge culture and other lab tests: Rs. 600-Rs. 800
    • Tuning fork evaluation: Rs. 300-Rs. 700

    Benefits of Tympanoplasty Surgery

    Tympanoplasty surgery is the most definitive treatment for hearing loss due to a perforated eardrum or injury to the middle ear bones. Some other benefits of a tympanoplasty are:

    • It prevents permanent damage to the middle ear and loss of hearing.
    • It returns hearing back to normal after an injury or trauma to the middle ear structures, including the tympanum and middle ear bones.
    • It prevents recurring ear infections that may occur due to exposure of the middle ear to the environment.
    • It prevents chronic tinnitus and headaches due to severe ear infections and poor hearing ability.

    Why Choose Pristyn Care For Tympanoplasty in Delhi?

    Pristyn Care excels in providing flawless surgical service to all patients. At Pristyn Care, we prioritize elective procedures and provide a seamless treatment journey to everyone, from consultation to follow-up.

    • You can avail of free consultations with the best ENT specialists near you for a thorough diagnosis.
    • We provide complimentary cab and meal services to patients and their attendants during hospitalization.
    • We offer free follow-up consultations to all patients after the surgery until full recovery.
    • Our dedicated care coordinator handles all hospital documentation and the insurance claim approval process.
    • We provide easy payment plans, including no-cost EMI, to all patients and provide multiple modes of payment, including cash and cashless transactions.

    Call Us for Best Quote

    Get the best Cost Estimate

    Tympanoplasty (Eardrum Repair Surgery) Cost Break-Up

    Average CostMinimum CostMaximum Cost
    Surgeon's Fee228731685428892
    Hospital Or Facility Charges738954449333
    OT Charges10381764913113
    Anesthesia Charges519038246556
    Medications And Post-Operative Care166712282105
    Total475003500060000

    Pristyn Care vs Others

    Benefits Pristyn Care Others
    Free Follow-up Consultation
    tick icon
    cross icon
    24x7 Care Coordinator
    tick icon
    cross icon
    No Cost EMI
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Pickup & Drop Services
    tick icon
    cross icon
    Hospital Duration Short Long
    Minimum Paper Work
    tick icon
    cross icon

    Why Pristyn Care?

    covid icon

    Consultation For 50+ Diseases Across India

    Pristyn Care provides consultation for 50+ diseases and treatments such as Piles, Hernia, Kidney Stones, Cataract, Gynecomastia, Abortion, IVF, etc. across 45+ major cities in India.

    doctor icon

    Medical Expertise With Technology

    Our surgeons spend a lot of time with you to diagnose your condition. You are assisted in all pre-surgery medical diagnostics. We offer advanced laser and laparoscopic surgical treatment. Our procedures are USFDA approved.

    monitor icon

    Assisted Surgery Experience

    A dedicated Care Coordinator assists you throughout the surgery journey from insurance paperwork, to free commute from home to hospital & back and admission-discharge process at the hospital.

    support icon

    Post Surgery Care

    We offer free follow-up consultations and instructions including dietary tips as well as exercises to every patient to ensure they have a smooth recovery to their daily routines.

    FAQs around Tympanoplasty Surgery

    Is tympanoplasty covered under insurance?

    Tympanoplasty treatment is covered under most health insurance policies. However, the extent of the coverage depends on the terms of the policy. At Pristyn Care, we have a dedicated insurance team that will help you understand the terms of your insurance policy and file a claim.

    What are the hospital charges during tympanoplasty?

    The hospitalization for tympanoplasty includes charges for hospital room rent, operation theater rent, expenses for surgical equipment, medications cost, etc.

    What is the postoperative care required after tympanoplasty?

    After tympanoplasty, the patient needs postoperative care, including doctor consultation, medicines, and rest. The patient also has to avoid strenuous activities and exposure of the surgical site before recovery. So, the cost of postop care depends on the doctor’s consultation fees and medications prescribed to the patient.

    What are the different types of grafts and implants used during a tympanoplasty?

    During paper patch myringoplasty (type I tympanoplasty), a thin tissue graft like a temporalis fascia graft is preferred. For patients with damage to middle ear bones, prosthetic implants made from biomaterials like homograft bone, hydroxyapatite bones, partial fluoroplastic, etc., are preferred.

    Can hearing problems recur after a tympanoplasty?

    No. Generally, hearing problems do not recur after a tympanoplasty. However, in rare cases, the patient may experience some loss of hearing if there is extensive scarring in the tissues surrounding the tympanum.

    Download Pristyn Care App

    Pristyn Care is India’s leading and trusted online healthcare platform for Doctor Consultation, Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) formation, access to COWIN vaccination certificate etc.

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    stars group icon

    4.9 Stars

    Average rating

    trophy icon

    1Mn+ Downloads

    Across all platforms

    kiss and wink icon

    1.9K Reviews

    On iOS and Google Play

    pristyncare mobile app screen shots